OrganCompetition.ru - Mikael Tariverdiev International Organ competition
OrganCompetition.ru - Mikael Tariverdiev International Organ competition
OrganCompetition.ru - Mikael Tariverdiev International Organ competition
OrganCompetition.ru - Mikael Tariverdiev International Organ competition
 

XI Competition program (2019)

Programme 2019

ROUND 1

1. J. S. Bach: One of Trio-Sonatas N 2–6 (BWV 526–530)

2. One of the following compositions:
D. Buxtehude
– Prelude and Fugue in D major BuxWV 139
– Prelude and Fugue in E major BuxWV 141
– Prelude and Fugue in g minor BuxWV 150
– Prelude and Fugue in A major BuxWV 151
– Prelude and Fugue in a minor BuxWV 153
– Toccata and Fugue in F major BuxWV 156

OR
N. Bruhns
Prelude and Fugue in G major
Prelude and Fugue in e minor (large/gross)

OR
V. Lübeck: Prelude and Fugue in g minor

OR
G. Böhm: Prelude and Fugue in C major

3. One of the following compositions:
J. Alain
– Litanies (1937)
– Fantasia N 1 (Première fantasie, 1934)
– Fantasia N 2 (Deuxième fantasie, 1936)
– Intermezzo JA 66 bis
– Introduction et variations JA 69 (from Suite)
– Scherzo JA 70 (from Suite)

OR
O. Messiaen
– From L’Ascension — Alleluias sereins or Transports de joie,
– From Les corps glorieux — Les eaux de la grâce, or Joie et clarté des Corps glorieux, or Le Mystère de la Sainte Trinité
– From La Nativité du Seigneur — Dieu parmi nous

4. M. Tariverdiev
One of the following compositions:
“Basso ostinato” from Organ Concerto N 2

OR
Two chorale preludes from Ten Chorale Preludes “Imitating old masters” op. 103.

ROUND 2

1. J. S. Bach:
One of the following compositions:
– Prelude and Fugue D major BWV 532
– Prelude and Fugue a minor BWV 543
– Prelude and Fugue b minor (h-moll) BWV 544
– Prelude and Fugue c minor BWV 546
– Prelude and Fugue C major BWV 547
– Prelude and Fugue G major BWV 550
– Toccata and Fugue d minor (Dorian) BWV 538
– Toccata, Adagio and Fugue C major BWV 564
– Toccata and Fugue E major BWV 566
– Passacaglia (and Fugue) c minor BWV 582

2. One of the following compositions:
L. Marchand (1669–1732): Grand Dialogue (3e livre)

OR
F. Couperin (1668–1733): Offertoire sur les Grands Jeux (Messe des Paroisses)

OR
Offertoire sur les Grands Jeux (Messe pour les Convents)

OR
N. de Grigny (1672–1703): Offertoire sur les Grands Jeux (from La Messe)

3. One of the following compositions:
F. Liszt: Variations “Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen”

OR
Präludium und Fuge über BACH

OR
C. Franck
– Choral in E major N 1
– Choral in b minor (h-moll) N 2
– Fantaisie in A major from “Trois Pièces” (1878)
– Fantaisie in C major op. 16
– Grande Pièce Symphonique op. 17

OR
M. Reger
– Choral fantasy “Wie schön leucht' uns der Morgenstern” op. 40 N 1
– Choral fantasy “Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme” op. 52 N 2
– Choral fantasy “Halleluja! Gott zu loben” op. 52 N 3
– Fantasy and Fugue BACH op. 46
– Fantasy and Fugue d minor op. 135b

OR
A. G. Ritter: Organ Sonata N 3 in a minor op. 23

4. One of the following compositions:
M. Tariverdiev: Organ Concerto N 1 Cassandra, op. 91 (Parts 1 and 2, or parts 3 and 4)

OR
Organ concerto N 2 (Cahier Polyphonic) op. 93 — parts 2, 3 or 3, 4

OR
Organ concerto N 3, op. 95

OR
a piece (or movements from a cycle) of a modern composer, written not earlier than in the year 1960, with duration not less than 9’ and not more than 12’. Transcriptions are not allowed.

ROUND 3

1. Free concert program of the contestant’s choice not less than 30 minutes and not more than 35 minutes (excluding compositions performed in I and II rounds). Transcriptions, own compositions and improvisations are not allowed!

2. M. Tariverdiev:
One part of Organ Symphony Chernobyl, op. 94 (Part 1 “Zona”, or Part 2 “Quo Vadis?”)